Labor
1.Ministry of Labor Announcement: Amendments to the Draft of Articles 2 and 12 of Regulations on Leave-Taking by Workers
Article 2 of the Regulations of Leave-Taking by Workers stipulates that workers are entitled to eight days of marriage leave with full pay. According to Ministry of Labor Ruling No. Lao-Dong-San-Zi-1040130270, marriage leave must be taken within a three-month period starting from ten days prior to the date of marriage; however, it may be taken within one year with the employer’s consent. Therefore, in principle, marriage leave should be completed within three months, calculating from ten days before the date of marriage registration. Furthermore, regular leaves, rest days, national holidays, and Labor Day shall not be included for the calculation of the marriage leave period.
The recent amendment to the Regulations on Leave-Taking by Workers by the Ministry of Labor took effect on 1 October 2026. This amendment extends marriage leave to 14 days, allowing workers ample time to prepare for their weddings and embark on a new stage of life. For newlyweds who registered their marriage prior to the implementation of the new rules—and who had not yet fully utilized their original 8-day marriage leave within the three-month period within the given timeframe above, the new regulations shall apply. Therefore, their marriage leave entitlement is extended from 8 days to 14 days.
In addition, to alleviate the burden on employers supporting employees in starting families, the Guidelines for Wage Subsidies for Family-Friendly Marriage and Maternity Leave have been revised and issued concurrently. Regarding the wages for the newly added six days of marriage leave (days 9 through 14), employers may apply with the Bureau of Labor Insurance under the Ministry of Labor for a full wage subsidy for this period after paying the employees in accordance with the law. These subsidy guidelines will take effect on 1 October 2026. However, employers must complete their applications no later than two years after paying the marriage leave wages to the employees.
Reported by: David Tsai / Jennifer Hsiao
Banking
2.FSC Opens to Accept Applications for Bank Deposit Token Pilot Programs
Financial Supervisory Commission (the “FSC”) announced on September 22, 2026 that in response to developments in real-world asset (“RWA”) tokenization and deposit tokens, banks may apply to conduct deposit token pilot programs pursuant to Operation Directions of Financial Institutions Applying for Business Trials.
The FSC stated that deposit tokens remain legally characterized as bank deposits and are generally subject to existing banking regulations. Applicants must address the program scope, proposed use cases, issuance and transfer processes, account and token ledger controls, technical and security arrangements, and customer protection measures upon termination of the pilot program in the business plan.
Reported by: Stacy Lo / Bradley Chen
| Editors: Mike Lu (Partner) Stacy Lo (Partner) Jeffrey Liu (Partner) Kang-Shen Liu (Partner) David Tsai (Partner) Angela Lin (Partner) Paul Hsu (Partner) | Counselors: Echo Yeh Sue Su Jolene Wang (Lexcel Partners IP Firm) |
